Privacy Policy

Learn how we protect your data and respect your privacy. Read our Privacy Policy for details on information collection and use.

Do not index
Do not index
This Privacy Policy describes how Links Report ("we", "us" or "our") collects, uses, and shares personal information about you when you access or use our website, mobile application, and other online products and services (collectively, the "Services"), or when you otherwise interact with us.
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice, such as by adding a statement to our website homepage or by sending you an email notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, make a purchase, fill out a form, participate in a contest or promotion, communicate with us via third-party platforms, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, payment information, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you access or use our Services or transact business with us, we automatically collect certain information, including:
  • Log Information: We collect log information about your use of the Services, including your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, web request, access times, pages viewed, web browser, links clicked and the page you visited before navigating to the Services.
  • Mobile Device Information: We collect information about the mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, and information about your use of our mobile applications.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and our service providers) use different technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs") are electronic images that we use on our Services and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage. We also work with third party analytics providers who use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, and links clicked.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We obtain information from third-party sources. For example, we may collect information about you from advertising networks, data analytics providers, mailing list providers, and publicly available sources.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, and improve our Services, which includes processing your transactions, authenticating you when you log in, and operating and maintaining the Services. We also use the information we collect to:
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, and events offered by Links Report and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you (see Your Choices below for information about how to opt out of these communications at any time);
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Personalize the Services and provide advertisements, content, or features that match your profile and interests;
  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and protect the rights and property of Links Report and others;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors in our Services;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

Sharing of Information

We share personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy:
  • With vendors, service providers, and consultants that need access to personal information in order to perform services for us, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, and marketing and advertising;
  • If we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe you have violated the law, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Links Report or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;
  • Between and among Links Report and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.
We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Data Retention

We store the information we collect on you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it, or for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Transfer of Information to the United States and Other Countries

Links Report is based in the United States and we process and store information in the U.S. Therefore, we and our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction.

Your Choices

Account Information

You may update and correct certain account information you provide to us at any time by logging into your account, emailing us at [email address], or calling us at [phone number]. If you wish to delete your account, please email us at [email address], but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Communications Preferences

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Links Report by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Mobile Push Notifications

With your consent, we may send push notifications to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act or "CCPA" (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

California Consumer Privacy Act

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, professional or employment-related information, education information, and inferences. For details about the precise data points we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the Collection of Information section above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the Use of Information section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes to the following categories of recipients:
Category of Personal Information
Categories of Recipients
Identifiers
Advertising networks, data analytics providers, social networks, operating systems and platforms, service providers
Commercial information
Advertising networks, data analytics providers, service providers
Internet or other electronic network activity information
Advertising networks, data analytics providers, operating systems and platforms, service providers
Geolocation data
Advertising networks, data analytics providers, operating systems and platforms, service providers
Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information
Service providers
Professional or employment-related information
Service providers
Education information
Service providers
Inferences
Advertising networks, data analytics providers, service providers
Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose about you, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) opt out of any sales of your personal information, if we engage in that activity in the future, and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. You may make these requests by emailing [email address] or calling [phone number]. We will verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us, such as [information to be requested]. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.
If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us.

Your Delaware Privacy Rights

Delaware's Personal Data Privacy Act (DPDPA) provides Delaware residents with certain rights regarding their personal data. If you are a Delaware resident, this section applies to you.

Right to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal data over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
  • The categories of personal data we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal data we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal data.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal data.
  • The specific pieces of personal data we collected about you.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal data that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete your personal data from our records, unless an exception applies.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale

We do not sell your personal data. However, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal data at any time (the "right to opt-out").

Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your DPDPA rights.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights under the DPDPA, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:
Only you or a person authorized to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal data. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.
You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal data or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal data if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal data relates to you.
Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal data provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Written by

Ilias Ism

Ilias Ism is the founder & CEO of Links Report